Where do African elephants live
As you all know, there are 2 species of elephants. They are African elephants (Loxodonta Africana) and Asian elephants (Elephas maximus). Though they belong to the same kingdom and the family, some external features and habitation are contradistinctively different.
But in this article, we mainly focus on African elephants and their habitation. African elephants alias Loxonta Africana can be divided into 2 subspecies. But some evidence proves that these species too differ apiece, from the genetic as well as from some characteristics.
- African bush elephant or African savannah elephant (Loxodonta africana)
- African forest elephant (Loxodonta cyclotis)
Where do African elephants live? When considering about where do African elephants live usually they exist throughout the continent of Africa. But most of them can be found in southern, eastern, western and the central areas of the African continent. Not like Asian elephants, African elephants live heavy copse, grasslands and deserts of the African continent.
Another special feature of this creature is their ears are like African continent. So then you can easily identify where do African elephants live. But when considering about north African elephants, known as Loxodonta Africana pharaoensis they are an extinct sub species on earth.
Where do African elephants live (ancestors)
According to the evidence of a fossil, it has founded the Loxodonta atlantica is the ancestor of present African elephants. And according to the fossil of Loxodonta exoptata, they are the ancestor of Loxodonta atlantica.
Life of an African elephant
When considering about their social life, though the females live as groups with the calves, but most of the adult males live solitary or separate from their families. The gestation period of these giants are in between 630 to 690 days and the interbirth interval is between 3 to 5 years. When talking about their population it is higher than Asian elephants but they also named as endangered species on earth. They have endangered due to losing the habitat where do African elephants live. As well as hunting for tusks and other purposes. None like other animal African elephants belong to high intelligent animal and have a large brain when comparing with other animals.
Population of where do African elephants live
Most of the African elephants live in countries like Botswan (154,271 – 175,454), Tanzania (105,629 – 116,556), congo (38,177 – 49,208), Gabon (35,507 – 47,610) and Zimbabwe (51,141 – 54,916). The Population of African elephant in these countries are more than 30,000.
African forest elephant population and their habitat destroy due to human activities like forest clearing as well as hunting. However, the forest clearing has become the big threat to them and it has caused for conflict between human and elephants.
According to the evidence, it shows there were between 3 to 5 million elephants in the 1930s in the African continent, where do African elephants live. But the late 90s the population were reduced to half of the previous state. But at the present elephant population, the range is between 400000 to 500000 due to poaching and trafficking.